5 Aug , 2018

Dean Weingarten: “CDC Finally Corrects Major Gun Data Error Uncovered by John Lott”

From an article by Dean Weingarten at The Truth About Guns:

In 2015, the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) made an error in the number of fatal firearms accidents they reported that occurred in 2014. It was so large that it was obvious.

The number of fatal firearm accidents had been falling significantly, but in 2014, they suddenly and inexplicably jumped by over 25%.

31 May , 2018

New FBI report claims that 8% of active shooter attacks during 2014-17 were stopped or mitigated by concealed handgun permit holders, but misses at least half the cases.

The FBI has now released its third report on active shooters.  The first report covered 2000-2013, and we found 20 missing cases where at least 2 people had been killed.  FBI reports for 2014-15 and 2016-17 also missed cases.

The latest report received widespread coverage in USA Today, ABC News, Chicago Sun-Times, and dozens of other local media across the country.…

, ,

20 Mar , 2017

Even after being caught, CDC still hasn’t corrected accidental gun death data in database, causes errors by others

In January 2016, Dr. John Lott contacted the CDC to alert them to a mistake in their numbers for 2014 on accidental gun deaths.  The total was clearly a 100 larger than it actually was (the error arose because of mistakes in Tennessee’s data, and the mistake was so large it noticeably impacted the national number accidental deaths that year, raising the reported number from 486 to 586).  …

13 Dec , 2016

Associated Press Banner

Why using media reports to classify accidental shootings is very misleading

While the CDC has made some big mistakes exaggerating the number of accidental gun deaths, it is a common refrain that the CDC is missing out on accidental gun deaths for those under age 18.  A new Associated Press report claims that the true number of accidental gun deaths for those under age 18 is 141, not 77.…

, ,

19 Oct , 2016

tn-unintentional-firearms-deaths-2014

CPRC corrects CDC coding error, reducing the official number of accidental gun deaths in the US by 100

Rather than the number of accidental gun deaths in Tennessee increasing from 19 in 2013 to 105 in 2014, the actual number had actually declined to 5.  The total number of accidental deaths last year is thus 486, not 586.  While the CDC has acknowledged their mistake, they have yet to correct the numbers reported on their website.  …

10 Oct , 2014

Screen Shot 2014-10-04 at Saturday, October 4, 4.53 PM 1

The incredibly flawed FBI study on active shooters, CPRC original research


The figure using the FBI data pretty much summarizes their claim: from 2000 to 2013, fatalities from public shootings in the US have grown by an average annual rate of 16.4%. While the FBI report provides graphs illustrating “active shooting incidents,” not mass shootings, given the way that the report was written, the media has understandably interpreted the report as implying that mass public shootings have massively increased over time.…

, , ,