More news coverage of our report on mass public shootings around the world

2 Sep , 2018  

 

National Review, September 4, 2018

I’ve previously discussed the research of Adam Lankford, who claims that the U.S. is home to nearly a third of the entire world’s mass shootings and blames our high level of gun ownership, and I’ve noted his refusal “to share information about his analysis with media outlets likely to criticize him.” He also refuses to share data with rival researchers, and one of them, John Lott, has thrown down the gauntlet.

In a new paper, Lott assembled his own global database of mass shootings (following Lankford’s own definition) and found that the U.S. accounts for just 3 percent of them. This included hiring researchers fluent in Chinese, French, Polish, Russian, and Spanish to uncover incidents that were not reported in English-language sources. Most important, however, is that you don’t even need to ask Lott to share his data: His full lists of U.S. and international shootings are right on his website.

This research is very hard to do, given language barriers and the difficulty of defining “mass shooting.” But the way to arrive at a solid conclusion is for researchers to be transparent about exactly which incidents they’re counting, and it’s great to have a totally public source available as a starting point for future work. . . .

Biz Pac Review, September 3, 2018

Liberals point to the high rate of gun ownership in American to draw a correlation to the claim that the US has more mass shootings than anywhere else in the world.

But is it true that the US leads the world? Former President Obama said it, so it must be true.

Not according to John Lott, president of the Crime Prevention Research Center, and Michael Weisser, a former history professor at Columbia University.

In a New York Post op-ed run this week, the men take apart a claim by criminologist Adam Lankford — often cited by the gun control crowd — that the U.S. had 31 percent of public mass shooters despite having less than 5 percent of the population. . . .

 

 

The Blaze, September 2, 2018

One of the most prominent talking points gun control activists employ is their claim that mass public shootings don’t happen in other countries with the frequency that they do in the United States. The claim was often repeated during the Obama administration, and continues to be parroted by the mainstream media.

“The one thing we do know is that we have a pattern now of mass shootings in this country that has no parallel anywhere else in the world,” former President Barack Obama claimed after the mass killing in San Bernardino in Dec. 2015.

But new research debunks the study gun control advocates often cite. The study, published by criminologist Adam Lankford, claims the U.S. accounted for 31 percent of all public mass shootings between 1966 and 2012 in the world despite having less than 5 percent of the world’s population.

What do the facts say?

John. R. Lott Jr., president of the Crime Prevention Research Center, released a comprehensive study last week debunking the myth that mass shootings are a uniquely American problem. . . .

 

Breitbart.com, August 30, 2018

Researcher Adam Lankford claims 31 percent of the world’s mass shootings occur in the U.S. but John Lott’s Crime Prevention Research Center (CPRC) says the actual U.S. percentage is “over 95 percent” lower than Lankford suggested.

Lankford’s study looked at 1966 to 2012, and found 90 mass shootings in the U.S. during that time frame, and 202 throughout the rest of the world. While the findings of 90 mass shootings over a period of 46 years represent a stark rebuttal to the myriad leftists claiming 300-plus mass shootings a year in the U.S., CPRC is convinced Lankford’s figure on mass shootings throughout the rest of the world is way too low.

CPRC reports that when they looked at mass shootings around the world during a 15-year window of time within Lankford’s overall study period, they discovered “1,448 attacks and at least 3,081 shooters outside the United States.” In other words, they found “at least fifteen times more mass public shooters than Lankford in less than a third the number of years.” . . .

The rest of the article is available here.

 

The Western Journal, September 3, 2018

According to a study by criminologist Adam Lankford that’s gotten major play in the liberal media, the United States accounted for a whopping 31 percent of mass shootings while only holding less than 5 percent of the world’s population.

The real percentage of the world’s mass shootings that come from the USA? Less than 3 percent according to the Crime Prevention Research Center.

So how did Lankford get it wrong? He stuck to the left’s talking points, claiming his astronomically high number was due to gun ownership in America. His numbers were even happily published by The New York Times in November 2017, complete with charts and four different language versions.

The real reason Lankford’s study falls apart? Simply a dangerous mix of bad facts and bad math.

John R. Lott of the Crime Prevention Research Center wrote that because Lankford “has neither identified the cases nor their location nor even a complete description on how he put the cases together, it is impossible to replicate his findings.”

Lott continued to hammer Lankford for his lack of transparency: “It is particularly important that Lankford share his data because of the extreme difficulty in finding mass shooting cases in remote parts of the world going back to 1966. Lack of media coverage could easily lead to under-counting of foreign mass shootings, which would falsely lead to the conclusion that the U.S. has such a large share.” . . .

 

GOP USA, August 30, 2018

A shock 2016 study argued that the U.S. accounted for nearly one-third of all mass shootings, sparking global headlines about the dangers of an American gun culture.

Now another researcher says the original study “botched” the data.

John R. Lott Jr., president of the Crime Prevention Research Center, crunched the numbers and said his count shows that the U.S. had less than 3 percent of the world’s mass public shootings over a 15-year period.

That is smaller than the 4.6 percent of the world’s population that the U.S. accounts for — and way less than the 31 percent of global mass shooters that Adam Lankford, a professor at the University of Alabama, claimed in his widely publicized studies.

“If you fix the data, you get the opposite result from him,” Mr. Lott said. “He has the United States way out there, all by itself in terms of mass public shootings. He’s simply wrong. The United States, when I go through this, ranks 58th in the world in the rate of mass public shootings and 62nd in the world in terms of murders from mass public shootings.”

Mr. Lott said he tried to get Mr. Lankford to disclose his data but the professor won’t share it with him or other researchers, making it impossible to double-check the original claims or to figure out why Mr. Lott’s numbers are so different. . . .

The rest of the piece is available here.

 

The National Sentinel, August 31, 2018

The Crime Prevention Research Center (CPRC), founded by noted criminologist John Lott, Jr., said that the paper, written by Adam Lankford, got massive national and international coverage when it was first published. Even former President Obama referenced Lankford’s claims to justify calls for ‘sensible gun control.’

In his paper, Lankford claimed that between 1966 and 2012, nearly one-third of the world’s mass public shootings — 31 percent — occurred in the United States, a ‘fact’ Lankford attributed to Americans’ constitutional right to own firearms.

But as it turns out, the conclusions Lankford reached were completely wrong because the methodology he used to arrive at them were wrong. . . .

 

Range 365, August 31, 2018

The claim that the United States is an abhoration because of its gun laws with the most mass public shootings in the world is the driving statistic behind much of the anti-Second Amendment rhetoric today—with many anti-gunners claiming that the country’s high rate of gun possession is the cause. Now, reports have shown that claim to be blatantly false.

In fact, the Obama administration leaned heavily on research done by criminologist Adam Lankford when formulating its gun policies.

Lankford’s subsequently published claims received coverage in hundreds of news stories worldwide and is still regularly cited.

According to the The New York Post, Lankford’s research, purporting to cover all mass public shootings around the world from 1966 to 2012, claims that the U.S. had 31percent of public mass shooters despite having less than 5 percent of the population. . . .

 

World Net Daily, August 30, 2018

A shock 2016 study argued that the U.S. accounted for nearly one-third of all mass shootings, sparking global headlines about the dangers of an American gun culture.

Now another researcher says the original study “botched” the data.

John R. Lott Jr., president of the Crime Prevention Research Center, crunched the numbers and said his count shows that the U.S. had less than 3 percent of the world’s mass public shootings over a 15-year period.

That is smaller than the 4.6 percent of the world’s population that the U.S. accounts for — and way less than the 31 percent of global mass shooters that Adam Lankford, a professor at the University of Alabama, claimed in his widely publicized studies. . . .

The rest of the article is available here.

 

 

 

 

America’s 1st Freedom, August 30, 2018

Is Adam Lankford, the author of a paper claiming that 31 percent of mass public shootings in 171 countries took place in the U.S. between 1966 to 2012, the next Michael A. Bellesiles?

In Arming America, a book published in 2000, Bellesiles used fake research data to make the claim that during the early period of U.S. history, gun ownership was uncommon and that a culture of private gun ownership did not arise until the mid-19th century. When Bellesiles’ research was challenged, he said he lost his papers in a fire. Nevertheless, his research was soon shown to be a fraud. Though Bellesiles’ claim got a tremendous amount of favorable coverage from the mainstream media before he was challenged, his public shaming was so complete he even lost his job as a professor at Emory University.

A new research paper titled “How a Botched Study Fooled the World About the U.S. Share of Mass Public Shootings” by John Lott’s Crime Prevention Research Center could do the same thing to Lankford, who is an associate professor of criminal justice at the University of Alabama. . . .

The rest of the article is available here.

 

 

 

 

America’s 1st Freedom, September 4, 2018

No doubt when it comes to talking about the next mass shooting, the gun control crowd will be throwing out statistics from Adam Lankford’s report, even though his numbers have also been debunked by the Crime Prevention Research Center. . .


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *